CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:112 F84182

Mr. James H. Fahy, Jr.
Starboard Enterprises, Ltd.
611 Jeffers Circle
Exton, PA 19341-2525

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum flooring components from Korea

Dear Mr. Fahy:

In your letter dated March 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the flooring components consist of an aluminum stringer extrusion and an aluminum diagonal extrusion. These are part of an understructure assembly that is used as the support in a raised access floor such as the type found in computer rooms, hospital MRI rooms and other facilities requiring “clean rooms”.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum stringer extrusion and the aluminum diagonal extrusion will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aluminum structures and parts of structures. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division